List of active policies

Name Type User consent
Site policy Site policy All users
Privacy policy Privacy policy All users
Cookie policy Other policy All users

Summary

Site policy summary. 2 September 2019 update

Full policy

Improvement Zone Site Policy

This policy outlines the terms and conditions that apply to the use of this online learning platform (the “Improvement Zone”). By indicating your agreement you are bound by these terms and conditions of use. If you do not accept these terms you must refrain from using the Improvement Zone.

Terminology

In these terms and conditions, “we”, “us” and “our” means Livestock Improvement Corporation Limited and its related companies and subsidiaries in New Zealand and internationally.

Amendments to terms and conditions

We reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions from time to time. Amendments will be effective immediately, and any major amendment to these terms will require you to reconfirm your consent before using the Improvement Zone. Subsequent use of the Improvement Zone will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the updated terms.

Disclaimer

We do not accept responsibility for any loss or damage, however caused (including through negligence), which you may directly or indirectly suffer in connection with your use of the Improvement Zone or any linked website, nor do we accept any responsibility for any such loss arising out of your use of or reliance on information contained on or accessed through the Improvement Zone. 

This disclaimer does not attempt or purport to exclude liability arising under statute if, and to the extent, such liability cannot be lawfully excluded. 

The disclaimer set out in these terms and conditions does not attempt or purport to exclude liability arising under statute if, and to the extent, such liability cannot be lawfully excluded.

 Specific Warnings

You must take your own precautions to ensure that the processes you use to access the Improvement Zone do not expose you to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your own computer system

For the avoidance of doubt, we do not accept responsibility for any interference or damage to your own computer system which arises in connection with your use of the Improvement Zone or any linked web site. While we do our best to ensure that any information contained on the Improvement Zone is accurate, we do not warrant the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of such information, nor do we undertake to keep the Improvement Zone updated. We do not accept responsibility for loss suffered as a result of reliance by you upon the accuracy or currency of information contained on the Improvement Zone. The placement of third party advertisements (if any) appearing on this web site does not constitute a recommendation or endorsement by us of the advertisers' products and services and the third party advertiser is solely responsible for the content of its advertisements and any representations made in or in connection with its advertisements. 

 Copyright

Any text, graphics, logos, icons, sound and video recording, other media and software is owned or licensed by us. Where third-party resources are used it is done so with express permission of the site owners.

Other than for the purposes of, and subject to the conditions prescribed under, the Copyright Act 1994 (New Zealand) and similar legislation which applies in your location, and except as expressly authorised by these terms and conditions, you may not in any form or by any means: 

  • adapt, reproduce, store, distribute, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of the Improvement Zone or
  • commercialise any information, products or services obtained from any part of the Improvement Zone.

Trade marks

Except where otherwise specified, any word or device to which is attached the ® symbol is a registered trade mark.

If you use any of our trade marks in reference to our activities, products or services, you must include a statement attributing that trade mark to us. You must not use any of our trade marks:

  • in or as the whole or part of your own trade marks
  • in connection with activities, products or services which are not ours
  • in a manner which may be confusing, misleading or deceptive
  • in a manner that disparages us or our information, products or services (including this web site).

Livestock Improvement Corporation Limited is the owner of all Intellectual Property Rights connected with the brand names:

  • LIC®
  • Premier Sires®
  • Alpha®
  • SGL Dairy®
  • KiwiCross®
  • MINDA®
  • MINDA Pro™
  • MINDA Land & Feed®
  • GeneMark® 
  • Farmwise®
  • DataMate® 
  • Customate®
  • EzLink®
  • Ez Link EID®
  • Long Last®
  • gBW®
  • Protrack®
  • Protrack Vantage®
  • Protrack Vector®
  • Protrack EZ Heat™
  • EZ Heat®
  • Bulls-i®
  • SPACE™ 

products:

  • SGL
  • Forward Pack
  • AB Technician
  • Sire Proving Scheme
  • Herd Testing 
  • LIC Heat Patch
  • Heat Patch Plus  
  • 6 Week Challenge.

and the associated visual identity and trade dress. Intellectual property in the brand names:

  • Saber™
  • CellSense®
  • YieldSense®
  • LIC Automation®.

and the associated visual identity and trade dress are owned by LIC Automation Limited.  

Restrictions on Use

Unless we agree otherwise in writing, you are provided with access to the Improvement Zone only for your personal use.

You are authorised to print a copy of any information contained on the Improvement Zone for your personal use, unless such printing is expressly prohibited. Without limiting the foregoing, you may not without our written permission on-sell information obtained from the Improvement Zone.

Third-party web links

This learning platform may contain links to other web sites ("linked web sites").

Those links are provided for convenience only and may not remain current or be maintained. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices associated with linked web sites.

Our links with linked web sites should not be construed as an endorsement, approval or recommendation by us of the owners or operators of those linked web sites, or of any information, graphics, materials, products or services referred to or contained on those linked web sites.



Summary

Privacy policy updated 6 June 2019

Full policy

This policy sets out how Livestock Improvement Corporation Limited and its related companies and subsidiaries in New Zealand and internationally (“LIC’, “us”, “we”, or “our”) treats personal information that it collects and receives about you on this Learning platform (hereafter referred to as the Improvement Zone). This policy tells you what personal information we collect, how we use and share that information, and how you can contact us with questions or concerns.

We reserve the right to change this Statement from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will publish those changes on Our Site. At the bottom of this document you will find the date on which this Statement was last updated.

For customers/users in New Zealand click here to go to relevant section of this Privacy Policy

For our Privacy Policy statement for individuals resident in European Union, click here

New Zealand Residents

What is personal information?

For customers/users resident in New Zealand, the Privacy Act 1993, defines personal information as “any piece of information that relates to a living, identifiable human being”

What personal information does LIC collect?

When you register to use the Improvement Zone you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself. We need this information so that we can distinguish you from other users of platform, and to be able to provide the services you require, including issuing notices of completion or any certification to the right person.

Some of the information that you provide to us is personal information. This means that it can be used to identify you personally (for example your name, email address, and phone numbers)

The personal information that you provide to us is stored by us for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose it is created for, as disclosed to you.

How will LIC use the personal information it collects about me?

Your personal information may be used by us:

·       to provide learning resources and services that you’ve requested or enrolled in

·       to send you news, information and notices about further learning opportunities and services which we believe may be useful to you

·       to issue digital badges and certificates of completion to you

·       to monitor who is accessing the learning platform, or what services are being used on the platform

·       to profile the types of users accessing the learning platform

·       to help us provide and/or improve our learning resources and services

Other than for the purposes specified above, personal information which we collect from you may be de-personalised and then aggregated for analysis, or analysed on its own

Any content or messages uploaded by you to the Learning platform may be monitored by us for abuse, or for trouble-shooting or maintenance purposes

Will LIC share my personal information with anyone else?

We may provide your personal information to third parties for LIC's reasonable business purposes, learning platform requirements and as set out in the Cookies Policy, but it will never be sold to third parties for marketing purposes. If you request us not to use your personal information in a particular manner or at all, we will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request but we may still use or disclose that information if:

  • we subsequently notify you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure;
  • we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions or 
  • we are required by law to disclose the information.

Is my personal information secure?

Your personal information is stored securely by us in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 in New Zealand. We frequently review our security measures. 

LIC carries out ongoing monitoring of its information technology systems including this learning platform. This includes activity logging, analysis and formal audits by LIC or third parties who can access information processed and stored on LIC's information technology systems for that purpose. 

By using LIC's information technology systems, including the Improvement Zone you accept that these are being monitored. 

Our learning resources may contain links to other websites from time to time. These websites may not follow the same privacy policy as us. While all care is taken, we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other website owners. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any other websites that you visit. This privacy policy applies only to LIC's New Zealand-based websites

Can I find out the personal data LIC holds about me?

If you wish to comment on or query this privacy policy, make and enquiry regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, or request access to or correction of your personal information, please make contact with Privacy Officer at LIC Corporation Limited.

You can do this by following the privacy request process on this site or by contacting the Privacy Officer at

LIC Corporation Limited

Private Bag 3016

Hamilton

 

Phone +64 7 856 0700

Fax +64 7 856 0615

Email: privacyofficer@lic.co.nz

 

European Union Residents

This Privacy Statement applies to personal data processed by the wholly and partially owned European subsidiaries and affiliates of Livestock Improvement (New Zealand) Corporation and to personal data relating to individuals who are in the European Union.

LIC Automation and LIC Europe (which means the wholly and partially owned European subsidiaries and affiliates of Livestock Improvement (New Zealand) Corporation) hereinafter referred to as “LIC Europe”, “we”, “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Statement will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit the Improvement Zone (“Our Site”), or otherwise provide us with your data, and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. Please read this Privacy Statement to understand how and why we use your personal information when you deal with us or use Our Site. If you do not agree with the personal data practices described in this Privacy Statement, please do not use our Site or services.

What is personal information?

For customers/user resident in anywhere in the European Union the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies. Under the GDPR personal information, or data is defined as:

any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”

What information do we collect about you?

When you register to use the Improvement Zone you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself. We need this information so that we can distinguish you from other users of platform, and to be able to provide the services you require, including issuing notices of completion or any certification to the right person.

Some of the information that you provide to us is personal information. This means that it can be used to identify you personally (for example your name, email address, and phone numbers)

How do we use your information?

Your personal information may be used by us:

·       to provide learning resources and services that you’ve requested or enrolled in

·       to send you news, information and notices about further learning opportunities and services which we believe may be useful to you

·       to issue digital badges and certificates of completion to you

·       to monitor who is accessing the learning platform, or what services are being used on the platform

·       to profile the types of users accessing the learning platform

·       to help us provide and/or improve our learning resources and services

Other than for the purposes specified above, personal information which we collect from you may be de-personalised and then aggregated for analysis, or analysed on its own

Any content or messages uploaded by you to the Learning platform may be monitored by us for abuse, or for trouble-shooting or maintenance purposes

Who do we share your personal information with?

We may provide your personal information to third parties for LIC's reasonable business purposes, learning platform requirements and as set out in the Cookies Policy, but it will never be sold to third parties for marketing purposes. If you request us not to use your personal information in a particular manner or at all, we will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request but we may still use or disclose that information if:

  • we subsequently notify you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure;
  • we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions or 
  • we are required by law to disclose the information.
  • In the event that all or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, any personal date held by us is one of the transferred assets.

 

Where do we store your personal information?

The personal information that we collect from you on this site is transferred to, and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (the “EEA”) with Amazon Web Services (“AWS”).  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, one of our subsidiaries our holding company or one of its subsidiaries or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

You may contact us to find out more or to obtain a copy of the appropriate safeguards.

How long we use your personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Is my personal information secure?

We have and maintain appropriate technical and organisational security measures in place in order to protect your personal information.

We carry out ongoing monitoring of our information technology systems including email, wi-fi and internet systems. This includes activity logging, analysis and internal audits and external formal audits by third parties who can access information processed and stored on LIC Europe’s information technology systems for that purpose.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us or Our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our Site may contain links to other websites. This privacy statement only applies to this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other website owners. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any other websites that you visit.

Your data protection rights

As an individual, under EU law you have the right to request that we:

 

  • provide you with information as to whether we process your data and details relating to our processing, and that we provide you with a copy of your data (‘access right’).
  • rectify and/ or update any inaccurate data we might have about you without undue delay (‘right to rectification’).;
  • the right to object to processing of data relating to you (‘right to object’).
  • under certain circumstances, be restricted from processing your data (‘right to restriction’).
  • under certain circumstances, erase your personal data without undue delay (i.e. the “right to erasure”). and
  • under certain circumstances, furnish you with the personal data which you provided us with in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format (‘right to data portability’).

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority at any time.

 

The exercise of your rights might be subject to certain conditions and we might require further information from you before we can respond to your request.

You may exercise your rights by contacting our Data Protection Champion at the address or e-mail address provided below.

 

How do I find out what personal information is held about me?

Questions, comments, requests for your personal information, request to amend or remove your personal information and complaints regarding this Statement and the information we hold are welcome and should be addressed to our Data Protection Champion:

You can do this by following the privacy request process on this site or by contacting the Privacy Officer at

LIC Corporation Limited

Private Bag 3016

Hamilton

 

Phone +64 7 856 0700

Fax +64 7 856 0615

Email: privacyofficer@lic.co.nz



Summary

Cookie policy updated 6 June 2019

Full policy

The Improvement Zone is uses a platform called ‘Moodle’. Like many websites, Moodle uses “cookies” to enable us to personalise your visits to the site, keep track of your preferences and to track the usage of the site

 What are cookies

 Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Site or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Site more useful to you. Essentially, cookies are a user’s identification card for the Moodle servers. Web beacons are small graphic files linked to our servers that allow us to track your use of our Site and related functionalities. Cookies and web beacons allow us to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience on our Site.

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain after your visit to the site, and Session cookies are present only during the time you are active on the site.

 How the Improvement Zone/Moodle uses cookies

The Improvement Zone uses or may use cookies and/or web beacons to help us determine and identify repeat visitors, the type of content and sites to which a user of our Site links, the length of time each user spends at any particular area of our Site, and the specific functionalities that users choose to use. To the extent that cookies data constitutes personally identifiable information, we process such data on the basis of your consent.

 We use different types of cookies to run the Site, both persistent and session cookies:

  • Essential cookies. Necessary for the operation of the Site. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of user accounts, or offer Site features.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. Allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and see how visitors move around the Site when using it. This helps us improve the way the Site works.
  • Functionality cookies. Used to recognise you when you return to the Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. Record your visit to the Site, the pages you have visited, and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make the Site and the more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
  • Third-party cookies. In addition to the site cookies, we may also use various to report usage statistics of the site

The table below lists some of the internal and third-party cookies used. As the names, numbers, and purposes of these cookies may change over time, this page may be updated to reflect those changes.

 MOODLE COOKIES


Host Name

Cookie Name

Purpose

Expiration

More Information

 

_ga

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitors use the site

2 years

 

Moodle

_gat

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

Session

 

 

_gid

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how visitors use the website

Session

 

 

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

 

Host Name

Cookie Name

Purpose

Expiration

More Information

sharethis.com

_stid

Registers a unique ID that identifies the user’s device for return visits

1 year

www.sharethis.com/privacy/

sharethis.com

_unam

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

Session

www.sharethis.com/privacy/

google-analytics.com

collect

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how visitors use the website

Session

www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

 

What are your choices regarding cookies

 If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

 Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use some or all of the features we offer. You may not be able to log in, store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

 

Please click on the link of your respective Web Browser below to find out more info on how you can control cookies.

 Google Chrome

 Microsoft Edge

 Mozilla Firefox

 Microsoft Internet Explorer

 Opera

 Apple Safari

 If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies (as described above)) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website.

Details on how to manage your cookie settings in respect of third party cookies is set out in the section on third party cookies above.

 For more information on how to control your cookies go to www.allaboutcookies.org. If you are primarily concerned about third party cookies generated by advertisers, you can turn these off by going to www.youronlinechoices.com.